Project

General

Profile

Feature #1428

increase default trace width in simtrace pcb

Added by laforge almost 4 years ago. Updated almost 4 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
SIMtrace hardware
Target version:
-
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Spec Reference:

Description

the default trace width seems awfully narrow. While this may work for machine placement, manually soldering and re-working the board puts a lot of strain on the very thin connection between pad and trace. Wherever we have the space, we should consider increasing the trace width.

This is even more important for Vcc and other supply voltage rails.

History

#1 Updated by tsaitgaist over 8 years ago

  • Resolution set to fixed

not all the VCC traces can be thicker, because of the chip pad dimension and clearance.
But most VCC tracks are now wider.
change made in git 581450de318cbb1990b19bb0e30db3c8350a05a9

#2 Updated by laforge almost 4 years ago

  • Project changed from OsmocomBB to SIMtrace
  • Category changed from 244 to SIMtrace hardware

Also available in: Atom PDF

Add picture from clipboard (Maximum size: 48.8 MB)